Tuesday, March 18, 2014

WTF! HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms


HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

I understand this kind of stuff from Bandai is totally not aimed to " mature" modellers like me. Heck  Gundam kits are not designed for serious modellers in the first place. Old and young people alike enjoy these model kits in general but it is safe to say that the main market are younger people / modellers.

I found this post at Gundam Guy as usual and I find it really funny!

I grew up enjoying and loving a lot of cool cartoons when I was young. Thundercats, TMNT, Ghostbusters, Dino-Riders, and the like. Dang Centurions are way cooler than this! This concept is like Mr. Octopus and Mr. Fantastic rolled into one. This is so dang funny it ain't funny anymore.

I apologize for bashing  this kit design. But I hope and think that Bandai's creative team can come up with better designs. I do hope the best for Bandai, but they are so lacking creativity these days.

I have not bought any bootlegs, resin kits or other non-licensed " Gundam " model kit with my own money yet. But with the price of the kits rising faster than oil price hike and the sheer lack of new and better models to justify the cost. It is safe to say that I might be shifting to resin kits sometime soon.

These kits are a waste of any serious modeller's precious time. I hope Bandai sells enough to kids though, and hope they use a little bit of money they got from selling these kinds of crap to design and manufacture creative kits for their older market.

However if you really dig this arms stuff, here is the link below for more photos :b ...

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms


HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo

HGBC 1/144 Gunpla Battle Arms Photo
Post a Comment